You are browsing a read-only backup copy of Wikitech. The primary site can be found at wikitech.wikimedia.org

Difference between revisions of "Tool:RedWarn"

From Wikitech-static
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Quiddity
(fix license name standard to module name)
imported>Ed6767
 
Line 25: Line 25:


== RedWarn Terms of Service and Privacy Policy ==
== RedWarn Terms of Service and Privacy Policy ==
'''By using RedWarn Tools (including RedWarn's CDN), you agree to the below privacy policy.'''
* See [[Tool:RedWarn/TOS]]
 
Last updated: 22 May 2021
 
=== RedWarn Privacy Policy ===
Please note this privacy policy only applies to off-Wiki communication with the RedWarn team and use of RedWarn tools. Since access to this information is fundamental to the operation of both RedWarn and Wikimedia Cloud Services, these terms regarding use of your data expressly override the Wikimedia Foundation's Privacy Policy as it relates to the use and access of your personal information.
 
RedWarn respects your privacy. We will never collect:
 
* IP addresses
* Login locations
* Passwords
* Real names, Email addresses, or any other personal information unless you choose to provide it, such as by using the SendEmail feature to User:RedWarn
 
If you opt-in to help with debugging, we may collect:
 
* Your Wikimedia username
* Information on what features you've used, where you've clicked within RedWarn's interface, etc.
* Browser information
 
If you choose to provide personal information, such as your name or email address, this information will remain in our internal bug tracking systems indefinitely, but won't be available to anyone outside of the RedWarn team. This does not affect your rights to deletion,
 
RedWarn is based in the United Kingdom, and therefore is legally required to protect your data under the Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR). This includes the right for your data to be retained in the United Kingdom only. However, unless you explicitly tell us in writing, your data will be available to other team members in the Philippines, the United States of America and Hong Kong (People's Republic of China).
 
We also use GitLab, which is hosted by Google Cloud Platform in multiple regions.
 
We are bound to use any data you submit to RedWarn tools, including RedWarn’s CDN, per the Wikimedia Cloud Services terms of use at: [[Wikitech:Cloud Services Terms of use]]
 
You can request an export, or deletion of all the personal information held about you by emailing: ed6767wiki (!at!) gmail dot com
 
If you are not comfortable with sharing your own email address when using the Send Email feature to report bugs and other issues, we highly recommend creating an email account just for Wikimedia related work.
 
==== Surveys ====
Survey data will be anonymised before publication - however, please do not submit any personal information as we may delete your response.
 
==== RedWarn software licenses are available at: ====
 
* <nowiki>https://gitlab.com/redwarn/redwarn-web/-/blob/master/LICENSE</nowiki>
* <nowiki>https://gitlab.com/redwarn/redwarn-react/-/blob/master/LICENSE</nowiki>
* <nowiki>https://gitlab.com/redwarn/redwarn-tools/-/blob/master/LICENSE</nowiki>
 
==== Notice for on-wiki versions: ====
Compiled on-wiki versions are made available by the copyright holders on Wikimedia projects under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
 
We, the copyright holders, also authorise you to upload the result of the build script from Apache 2.0 licensed source code to any Wikimedia project.
 
For all other non-Wikimedia wikis: Rebuilds using the Apache 2.0 licensed source code must be uploaded under an Apache 2.0 compatible license. It is the copyright holders understanding that Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported is not a compatible license for on-wiki release. That being said, as an open-source project, we welcome collaboration, extensions and translations! Please email ed6767wiki (!at!) gmail dot com if you need help with licensing RedWarn for another wiki.

Latest revision as of 21:51, 20 September 2021

Toolforge tools
Crystal Clear app package utilities.png RedWarn Tools
Description CDN mirror and statistics tools
Author(s) Ed6767
Maintainer(s) Ed6767 (View all)
Source code https://gitlab.com/redwarn/redwarn-tools/
License Apache License 2.0

RedWarn Tools are a set of statistics tools powered by Wikimedia Toolforge. You do not need permission to use it, and feel free to add it to your script or tool. You do not need to have the RedWarn userscript enabled to use these tools. They are not hosted on the English Wikipedia and are completely standalone pages.

You can find more info at w:en:Wikipedia:RedWarn/Tools.

RedWarn Terms of Service and Privacy Policy